Neuroprotective therapy targeting microglia/macrophages in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Muneo  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50848017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 神経障害 / マクロファージ / 神経保護
Outline of Research at the Start
抗VEGF療法等により、糖尿病網膜症(DR)の本態である血管病変の沈静化は得られるようになった。しかし、しばしば血管病変は沈静化していても視力不良な症例を認める。網膜イメージング機器の解像度が上がったことにより、そのような症例では網膜視細胞の障害が示唆されるようになったが、現在治療法はない。神経障害に炎症細胞の関与を考え、神経保護治療の標的として解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed photoreceptor cell death and macrophage/microglia kinetics in mice retina with over expression of VEGF in the eye (VEGF mice).Along with VEGF expression, various inflammatory cytokines, which have been reported to be elevated in patients with diabetic retinopathy, increased. Photoreceptor cell death occurred gradually and the retina thinned. At the peak of photoreceptor cell death, macrophages/microglia increased and morphological changes were observed. The phenotype of macrophages/microglias at the vitreoretinal interface was uniformly M2-like, with findings of local proliferation. The phenotype of macrophages/microglias within the retina was both M1 and M2-like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼内でのVEGF高発現とともに、炎症に関与しているとされているM1マクロファージ/マイクログリアの増加、活性化を認めた。種々の炎症性サイトカインも増加しており、M1マクロファージ/マイクログリアを標的とした新規治療を創製できれば、糖尿病網膜症患者でのアンメット・メディカルニーズである神経障害を抑制する病態特異的な治療法となることが期待される。