Analysis of the role of MCP-1/CCR2 in the wound healing process after glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sachi  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80632661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 緑内障濾過手術 / 創傷治癒 / MCP-1 / 生体眼イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障濾過手術は眼圧下降に優れた手術であるが、創部に生じる過剰な線維化により濾過胞機能不全となる予後不良症例も存在する。我々は、房水内のMCP(monocyte chemoattractant protein)-1濃度上昇が手術予後のリスクファクターであり、手術で作成した房水流出路の閉塞過程に強く影響していることまで明らかにしているが、MCP-1が関わる線維化進展の分子メカニズムについての知見は乏しい。本研究では緑内障濾過手術後の線維化におけるMCP-1とその受容体であるCCR2の役割を分子細胞生物学的に検証し、治療成績向上につながる線維化抑制の新しい理解を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravital imaging confirmed that MCP-1 loading, a risk factor for glaucoma filtration surgery, activates inflammatory cells (LysM-positive cells) in the subconjunctival tissue. A ROCK inhibitor inhibited the activation of these cells. Single-cell RNA sequencing was performed to analyze the lineage of cells with migratory activity following MCP-1 loading, revealing that there was no difference in the cell population between the control and MCP-1 loading, and that macrophages and fibroblasts were predominant in the surgical model. Furthermore, macrophages were predominant among LysM-positive cells observed by intravital imaging. These results suggest that macrophages may be involved in conjunctival wounds, and that MCP-1 may be involved in macrophage activation, which may be inhibited by a ROCK inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は日本において中途失明の第一位となっている進行性の視神経症であり、現在のところ眼圧下降のみが唯一エビデンスのある治療法である。薬物療法やレーザー治療で十分な効果が得られない場合は手術療法を行う。緑内障濾過手術は眼圧下降効果に優れた手術であるが、術創に働く創傷治癒に術後成績に大きく関わる。房水内MCP-1は緑内障濾過手術のリスクファクターである。本研究成果による、濾過手術後の創傷治癒過程におけるMCP-1の役割や、その抑制過程を明らかにすることは、緑内障濾過手術後の創傷治癒機序解明の一助となり、最終的には緑内障による失明を減らすことに寄与することが期待できる。