Analysis of seasonal variation of ocular attack in Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Mizuho  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30897096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 眼発作 / 季節変動
Outline of Research at the Start
ベーチェット病は全身の諸臓器に急性の炎症を繰り返す原因不明の難治性疾患である。ベーチェット病患者における眼発作の頻度が季節変動を示すことは以前から指摘されているものの、未だ明確な結論には至っていない。また、ベーチェット病の眼発作の季節変動に影響を与える要因も不明なままである。したがって本研究では、多数症例を対象にベーチェット病における眼発作の季節変動をレトロスペクティブに詳細に調査し、眼発作の季節変動の有無・パターンを明らかにする。さらに、ベーチェット病の疾患感受性遺伝子を対象に、眼発作の季節変動と遺伝的背景の関連も調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been pointed out that the frequency of ocular attacks in patients with Behcet's disease exhibits seasonal variations, but no clear conclusion has yet been reached. Therefore, in this study, we retrospectively evaluated the seasonal variation of ocular attacks in Behcet's disease in Japanese patients with Behcet's disease. The current study found that ocular attacks in Behcet's disease show statistically significant seasonal variation. Furthermore, we found that some of susceptibility genes for Behcet's disease have a significant effect on the seasonal variation of ocular attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病の眼発作の季節変動の全容が明確になれば、またさらに、眼発作の季節変動に影響を与える遺伝的要因が解明されれば、日常診療において季節的要因および遺伝的要因を念頭に置き、ベーチェット病患者の治療や予防にあたることが可能となり、その臨床的意義は高いといえる。ベーチェット病の眼発作の季節変動に影響を与える遺伝的要因の解明は、その遺伝的要因に関連する環境要因の理解にもつながり、ベーチェット病の病態の理解がさらに進むことが期待される。