Regulation of experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU) by antigen specific regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Makiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30736278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 実験的ぶどう膜炎 / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎(EAU)を用いてAS2863619の全身投与による生体内でのFoxp3+制御性T細胞(Treg)の誘導・増殖を介したEAUに対する炎症抑制効果について臨床的、病理組織学的に検討、免疫組織染色を用いたTh1、およびTh17細胞の眼内浸潤の変動、所属リンパ節細胞、および脾臓細胞からのIFN-gamma、IL-10、IL-17、IL-22の産生ついて検討する。本研究課題を通じてTregを介した難治性の非感染性ぶどう膜炎に対する新たな治療戦略の構築に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) have important roles for maintaining immunological tolerance. Systemic administration of cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) 8/19 inhibitor AS2863619 (hereafter referred to as AS) is capable of increasing Foxp3+CD4+ Tregs in vitro and in vivo, exerting immune regulations. In this study, we investigated the anti-inflammatory effect of AS administration on experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU). Although the rate of Tregs in vivo was not increased in EAU-induced mice treated with AS, oral administration of AS was effective for amelioration of EAU. In addition, AS significantly reduced IFN-gamma and IL-17 production in vitro in draining lymph-node cells. The present study demonstrate that CDK8/19 may be new therapeutic targets for autoimmune uveoretinitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、非感染性ぶどう膜炎による治療はステロイド薬の点眼や全身投与、免疫抑制薬(シクロスポリン)、生物学的製剤(アダリムマブ)が用いられているが、これらの治療を行っても効果が不十分、また全身副作用のため減量・中止を要する症例が存在する。今回用いたAS2863619はCDK8/19に対する阻害作用をもち、ぶどう膜炎の動物モデルである実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎に対する炎症抑制効果を示した。先行研究では多発性硬化症など他の免疫疾患モデルでもAS2863619が抗炎症作用を示すことが報告されており、今後CDK8/19がヒト自己免疫疾患の新たな標的分子となる可能性が示唆された。