Project/Area Number |
21K16906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ban Norimitsu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50464897)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 脂質代謝 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 脂質 / 網膜 / 網膜色素上皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では申請者らがこれまでに明らかにした加齢黄斑変性の病態と網膜内脂質代謝の関与に関する知見をもとに、①膜輸送体で細胞内コレステロールの恒常性維持に重要な役割を持つABCA1 (ATP-binding cassette protein A1)を介した加齢黄斑変性の病態の分子機序を明らかにすることにより、低侵襲治療である眼局所投与での加齢黄斑変性の新規治療法の開発を目指す。さらに、②380nmの波長(紫)光によって活性化される非視覚受容体であるOpsin5 (OPN5) の網膜内での機能を明らかにすることにより、「超」低侵襲治療である光刺激を用いて網膜内脂質代謝を制御する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully introduced the promoter segment of the ABCA1 gene and luciferase into cultured human retinal pigment epithelial cells (ARPE19) and tested a vast array of pre-existing drugs owned by Keio University School of Medicine using these cells. Through our rigorous testing, we have identified several potential drugs that have shown positive effects in vitro. Additionally, we created a laser CNV model to simulate pathological angiogenesis and compared the angiogenesis volume between the control group and the group exposed to 380 nm (violet) light. Our findings clearly indicate that 380 nm (violet) light has a significant inhibitory effect on pathological angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性は先進国における失明原因の上位を占める。本研究は、膜輸送体で細胞内コレステロールの恒常性維持に重要な役割を持つABCA1 (ATP-binding cassette protein A1)を介した加齢黄斑変性の病態の分子機序を明らかにし、さらに380nmの波長(紫)光によって活性化される非視覚受容体であるOpsin5 (OPN5) の網膜内での機能を明らかにする。 本研究により、加齢黄斑変性の病態の分子機序が明らかになり、加齢黄斑変性の超早期段階から低侵襲で長期間介入することができる新規治療法の開発が可能となる。