Project/Area Number |
21K16907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Yusaku 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40645834)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 網膜色素変性 / オプトジェネティクス / 進行抑制 / 視覚再生 / AAV / 遺伝子治療 / オプシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
指定難病でもある網膜色素変性はわが国の大きな失明原因の一つであり、早急な治療法の開発が望まれる。近年、遺伝子治療技術の革新に伴って、本疾患に対しても、光駆動タンパク質であるロドプシンタンパク質類の遺伝子導入によって視覚再生が可能であることが報告されているが、臨床応用への課題は多い。本研究ではより高度な遺伝子治療を実現すべく、予防効果のメカニズムの解明と、そこから発展してオプシン類を中心に進行抑制効果物質の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have first set up a system for retinoid analysis using HPLC as an evaluation system for the prevention mechanism. This system has made it possible to measure the ratio of all-trans-retinal to 11-cis-retinal in the retina. In the course of setting up the system, we found the optimum conditions for sensitive detection of retinal in a single retina. Using AAV vectors, we performed gene transfer subretinal injections of chimeric rhodopsin in postnatal P23H mice, and found a trend toward elevated 11-cis-retinal, as hypothesized. The relative increase in 11-cis-retinal suggested that endoplasmic reticulum stress was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、オプシン類が現在治療法予防法共に確立していない網膜色素変性症をはじめとした遺伝性網膜疾患に対して進行抑制効果をもつ可能性が見いだされ、またそのメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。これによって、今後網膜内での光代謝メカニズムへの理解がより深まるとともに、成果の応用としてオプシン類の遺伝性網膜疾患に対する進行抑制剤としての開発の可能性が広がった。本研究開発を今後さらにすすめることで、光遺伝学的治療の実用化による、遺伝性網膜疾患による社会的損失の是正にも貢献できる可能性がある。