Regulation of Ocular Surface Intractable Disease by Local Administration of Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Emi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (40464903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼表面難治疾患 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 安全性試験 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞移植療法
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器線維化は臓器に共通する重要な臨床課題であり、主要臓器では肝硬変や肺線維症を来した場合は致死に至り、眼表面重症瘢痕性疾患では失明に至る。蚕食性角膜潰瘍、Stevens-Johnson症候群、眼類天疱瘡や角膜熱傷などは眼表面における重症瘢痕性病変の一つである。近年再生医療の領域では細胞移植医療治療による機能回復が期待されている。間葉系幹細胞は特に安全性が高く機能的な細胞源として着目されている。本研究ではげっ歯類線維化モデルを用いて、重症眼瘢痕性難治疾患に対する間葉系幹細胞移植療法による革新的疾患制御の可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSCs) have immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory functions. We evaluated the efficacy and safety of ADSCs in the ophthalmologic field using a chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) model. A mouse cGVHD model was created, and ADSCs were administered. The corneal surface and corneal opacity scores were quantified over time after transplantation, and the ADSC transplantation group showed significant improvement in epithelial damage and suppression of corneal opacity compared to the negative control group (p>0.05). In conclusion, subconjunctival administration of ADSC was found to be effective against ocular surface disorders of cGVHD, and the results of pharmacokinetic and irritation studies showed that ADSC is safe and can be expected as a new modality for new ocular surface diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞(以下、ADSC)は、免疫調節機能・抗炎症作用を有することから既存治療に抵抗性を示す免疫疾患等に対する新たなモダリティとして期待されている。本研究によって慢性移植片対宿主病(cGVHD)モデルを用い眼科領域におけるADSCの有効性・安全性評価について実証した。現在詳細なメカニズムの解析について実施をしているところである。失明に繋がるような眼表面難治疾患での適応さらには、他の難治眼炎症性疾患への適応拡大などが今後期待できうる。また臨床応用をめざした体内動態試験および家兎を用いた安全性試験も実施し、トランスレーショナルリサーチとしての枠組みをめざしている。