Regulation of inflammation in dialysis foot ulcers using amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00829434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / Klotho / 透析 / 創傷 / 再生医療 / 透析足潰瘍 / α-Klotho / 創傷治癒 / 慢性腎不全 / Klothoマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎不全患者の創傷は持続する全身的・局所的な慢性炎症を背景として血管石灰化や皮膚血流低下、低栄養が派生し、しばしば重症化し難治となる。
本学研究グループではこれまでに羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞による炎症制御作用、血管新生促進作用を臨床・基礎研究で検証してきた。羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞は分娩廃棄物である胎盤に由来して非侵襲的に大量に得ることができ、また胎児由来の幹細胞であるため細胞機能が高く、新しい再生医療材料として期待されている。
本研究では慢性腎不全患者に類似した所見を呈するαKlotho遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞による創傷治癒促進効果と炎症制御効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients requiring dialysis in Japan has been increasing significantly, leading to a rise in refractory chronic wounds such as critical limb ischemia and calciphylaxis, which have become a significant social issue. Mesenchymal stem cells have been extensively utilized in treating various illnesses and have demonstrated efficacy in promoting wound healing. In this investigation, we evaluated the impact of local administration of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AMSCs) on wound healing in Klotho mice, which possess kinetics comparable to patients with end-stage renal failure. To create a back wound model, AMSC hypoxic culture supernatant was solidified and applied topically to the ulcer site, which considerably enhanced the rate of wound contraction in Klotho mice. Ulcer tissue was collected and assessed through real-time PCR, which indicated that AMSC topical application suppressed the expression of MMP-3 and MMP-9 in Klotho mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者における難治性創傷は重症化しやすく、かつ治療抵抗性で、長期の入院や外来通院、複数回の外科的治療を要することが多い。時には大切断や敗血症に至る場合もあり、よりよい創傷治癒を目指すことは重要な課題である。本研究ではAMSCの局所投与によって、Klothoマウスを用いた透析創傷モデルにおける創傷治癒への影響を検証することを目指した。透析創傷におけるAMSCの有効性を証明できれば、今後の新規薬剤開発に繋がる可能性がある。