Developing new Drug -the effects of DNase suppressing NETs and biofilm formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70897892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 創傷治癒 / 好中球NETs / DNAse / 慢性創傷 / 糖尿病性足潰瘍 / 急性創傷 / 好中球NETs / DNase
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、慢性創傷の難治化にバイオフィルムが深く関与していることは広く知られるようになり、バイオフィルム制御が慢性創傷治療の鍵と言われる。加えて、好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)は創傷治癒に悪影響を及ぼし、バイオフィルム産生を促進することも報告されている。DNaseはNETs分解作用を持つ薬剤であり、さらに直接バイオフィルム阻害作用を併せ持つ。
申請者はDNaseが慢性創傷に対しての治療薬として期待できると考えている。本研究では、慢性創傷における新規治療薬としてDNaseの創傷治癒効果を検証、さらにNETs制御が創傷治癒に寄与する効果、メカニズムについて詳細に解析し、臨床応用への足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm formation due to bacterial colonization is said to be a factor in the chronicity of chronic wounds. It has been suggested that inflammation-inducing neutrophils and NETs released by neutrophils may be involved in biofilm formation. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of biofilm formation, the usefulnes of DNase, and whether DNase can lead to further novel therapies. Intraperitoneal administration of DNase to mice treated with α-mannan, a fungal cell wall, as a model of intractable ulcers was shown to promote wound healing. Similar results were obtained in mice with acute wounds, indicating that inhibition of NETs by DNase promotes wound healing and suggests its potential as a therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性創傷や難治性潰瘍に対する有効な治療選択肢が不足している現在、新たな治療薬を産出することは患者はもちろん、医療者や医療経済的負担の軽減にもつながる。本研究成果が、特に難治性潰瘍の創傷治癒を誘導する新たな治療薬の開発の一助となれば、外科手術やカテーテル治療、投薬治療に加えて新たな集学的治療の選択肢になると期待される。また、好中球NETsが創傷治癒を阻害することを支持する内容でもあり、創傷治癒に関する研究において、C型レクチン受容体を介した反応と、好中球NETsに関わる創傷治癒メカニズムの解明にもつながると考えている。