Analysis of the interaction between adipose derived stem cells and ex vivo expanded mononuclear cells for innovative breast reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Satomi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (00896475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞治療 / 脂肪移植 / 末梢血単核球 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 乳房再建 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 生体外増幅単核球
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房再建により乳房切除術後の乳がん患者のQOLは向上することから、乳房再建の意義は高い。そこで従来の脂肪移植で不足する血管形成を早期に補い、生着率向上が期待できる「脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞ASCと生体外培養増幅単核球MNC-QQ細胞の合剤」を開発する。ASCは免疫寛容作用を持ち、種々のサイトカイン分泌を介して組織再生能に優れている。一方、MNC-QQ細胞は、高い血管再生能ならびに創傷治癒効果を有する細胞集団である。本研究では、乳房再建に最適な細胞混合比率など脂肪移植技術の開発を目指し、MNC-QQ細胞とASCの相互作用を解析し、脂肪分化能・血管形成能に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that co-culturing ex vivo expanded mononuclear cells (RE-01 cells), which specialize in vascular regeneration, with adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs), which specialize in adipose regeneration, enhances the adipogenic and angiogenic potential of ASCs. Furthermore, in a nude mouse dorsal fat transplantation experiment, it was revealed that ASCs co-cultured with RE-01 cells promoted angiogenesis and improved the engraftment rate of the transplanted adipose tissue compared to conventional ASCs. This study thus demonstrated the efficacy of ASCs co-cultured with RE-01 cells in fat transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RE-01細胞は、本研究室で開発された少量の末梢血から短期間で製造可能な、高い抗炎症作用・免疫寛容・抗線維化・血管再生能を有する細胞集団である。膠原病およびバージャー病の難治性潰瘍患者に対する医師主導治験を実施している。ASCは、世界中で多くの製品が開発され、安全性の高さも認知されている。本研究では、乳がん患者の乳房再建術における脂肪移植を対象としたが、RE-01細胞と共培養したASCは脂肪に限らず様々な細胞・組織・臓器移植の生着率を向上する細胞となりうる。将来的な展望として、これまで間葉系幹細胞移植では効果が不十分であった疾患にこの合剤を用いることで治療可能となる疾患が増える可能性がある。