Assessment for the regulatory mechanism of osteocyte network on bone mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Hiromi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00778970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨基質石灰化 / 骨細胞 / 基質小胞性石灰化 / 骨細胞ネットワーク / 骨基質石灰化制御 / ENPP1 / ALP / 微細構造
Outline of Research at the Start
骨基質石灰化は骨芽細胞が分泌する基質小胞により開始し、基質小胞内部で形成されたリン酸カルシウム結晶塊が外界に露出することで、周囲のコラーゲン線維に石灰化を波及させる。本研究では、骨芽細胞が基質小胞を分泌しているにも関わらず骨細胞が骨基質石灰化を積極的に調節している可能性を検索する。すなわち、基質小胞性石灰化にはカルシウム(Ca)/リン(Pi)輸送、骨細胞のENPP1/ALPase活性および石灰化結晶に結合するosteocalcinの調節、osteopontinやDMP-1などSIBLING family蛋白の関与といった骨細胞ネットワークによる調節作用が重要であることを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the regulation of bone matrix calcification by osteocytic networks in hyperphosphatemic/hypercalcemic kl/kl mice and diabetic model SDT fatty rats. Osteocytes of kl/kl mice showed positivity of DMP-1 and osteopontin, a SIBLING family protein with a calcification inhibitory function, osteocytes from SDT fatty rats revealed immunoreactivity of not only DMP-1 but also osteocalcin and showed unmineralized bone matrix in both groups. Thus it suggested that osteocytes were involved in the calcification of bone matrix, since the disruption of the osteocytic lacunae-canalicular system due to pathological conditions results in abnormal calcification maintenance and mineral balance regulation in the bone matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに骨細胞が基質小胞性石灰化を積極的に調整してゆくという概念について明確に述べた論文や研究はなく、本研究は骨細胞ネットワークがDMP-1やosteocalcinなどのリン酸カルシウム結晶結合蛋白の分泌制御を中心に、基質小胞性石灰化に関与する可能性を強く示唆している。また、石灰化異常に関する病態はくる病・骨軟化症だけでなく、低ホスファターゼ症や腎疾患などに付随する異所性石灰化・心血管イベントなど多岐にわたって認められる現象であり、これらの病態を解明・改善する一助となる研究といえる。