Analysis of the role of Fam20C-mediated phosphorylation in mineralized tissues using Fam20C and Dmp1/Dspp overexpression mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Katsutoshi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00824898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨 / 象牙質 / 酸性リン蛋白質 / Fam20C / Dmp1 / Dspp / トランスジェニックマウス / リン酸化 / DSPP / 象牙衛室
Outline of Research at the Start
生体硬組織の石灰化は、骨では骨芽細胞が、歯の象牙質では象牙芽細胞が産生する基質蛋白質を核として起こる。特に、硬組織に豊富に存在する酸性リン蛋白質のリン酸化が、石灰化制御に重要であると考えられている。本研究では、基質蛋白質のリン酸化酵素であるFam20Cを過剰発現するマウスと①骨の代表的な酸性リン蛋白質であるDmp1を過剰発現するマウス、または②象牙質の代表的な酸性リン蛋白質であるDSPPを過剰発現するマウスとを交配させたダブルトランスジェニックマウスを用い、生体硬組織における酸性リン蛋白質のリン酸化の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family with sequence similarity 20, member C (FAM20C) is highly expressed in mineralized tissues, and phosphorylates an acidic phosphoproteins. Dentin matrix protein 1 (DMP1) is one of the chief acidic phosphoproteins in bone and dentin, and plays an important role for biomineralization. These findings suggest the role of FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation in their homeostasis. However, the role of FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation in bone tissues and tooth dentin remains unclear. Here, we investigated the role of FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation in mineralized tissue formation using osteoblast/odontoblast-specific Fam20C overexpression mice and osteoblast/odontoblast-specific Dmp1 overexpression mice. This study revealed that FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation is involved in mineralized tissue formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体硬組織に特異的かつ豊富に存在する酸性リン蛋白質のリン酸化は、硬組織形成に重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。「リン酸化のコントロール」は、骨折治療、直接歯髄覆髄法での新規硬組織誘導、象牙質知覚過敏症、初期う蝕の再石灰化療法などの新規治療ターゲットと考えられた。