Functional analysis of salivary gland tumor-associated gene mutations using genetically modified human salivary gland organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00882531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / オルガノイド / TP53 / iPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / CRISPR-Cas9 / RNP / 唾液腺導管癌 / 唾液腺オルガノイド / 唾液腺悪性腫瘍 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
正常細胞に段階的な遺伝子変異が蓄積することで癌化が生じる多段階発癌モデルが提唱されている。近年、3次元的なミニ臓器であるオルガノイドの培養技術を応用して、大腸オルガノイドによる大腸癌の多段階発癌を再現する実験が報告された。本研究ではヒトiPS細胞由来唾液腺オルガノイドを用いて、遺伝子変異の蓄積状態を再現し、これまで唾液腺腫瘍の発生に関与するとされてきた遺伝子変異が真に癌化に寄与するのか検証する。このことにより、従来の腫瘍モデルマウスや臨床検体を用いた解析では困難であったヒト唾液腺腫瘍発生メカニズムや関連遺伝子の直接的な解析が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoids are three-dimensional structures that mimic specific organs. We had recently succeeded in inducing salivary gland organoids from human iPS cells. In this study, we attempted to reproduce the carcinogenesis process in vitro by generating genetically modified salivary gland organoids with tumor-associated gene mutations of salivary duct carcinoma. The genetically modified human salivary gland organoids showed morphological and protein expression changes like human salivary gland tumors. These data suggested that this mutation may contribute to salivary gland tumorigenesis in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、唾液腺導管癌に認められる遺伝子変異が直接的に腫瘍化に寄与している可能性が示唆された。更なる解析により腫瘍発生のメカニズムの解明が期待される。また、本研究で得られた遺伝子改変ヒト唾液腺オルガノイドは、新たな治療標的分子の発見や創薬研究の基盤的技術となり得ることが予想される。本遺伝子改変唾液腺オルガノイドは、疾患メカニズムの解析のみならず、治療法開発においても有用なモデルであると期待される。