Elucidation of Epigenetic Control mechanisms by amelogenin and challenge for refractory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Karen  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (00898322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 免疫抑制 / 創傷治癒 / ヒストン修飾 / 皮膚移植 / マクロファージ / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究でアメロジェニンが核内移行しヒストン修飾を誘導することで、マクロファージによる抗原提示を抑制することを初めて見出した。しかし、アメロジェニンが核内に移行した後、どのようなエピジェネティック制御を介して免疫抑制と創傷治癒を促進するのかは不明である。
本研究はアメロジェニンが免疫応答や創傷治癒等に与える影響、および分子メカニズムを解明するため、アメロジェニンの核内移行後のヒストン修飾における作用点の解明、また人為的にアメロジェニンの活性増強が可否を検証する。さらにこれらの結果より、アメロジェニンの投与による新しい歯周組織再生療法の開発と共に、難治性疾患の新規治療確立に向け研究の展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported that amelogenin inhibits the expression of MHC class II with reduced antigen presentation. This study aimed to investigate the influernce of amelogenin on skin graft rejection among the mice with different haplotype antigens. Recombinant amelogenin (rM180) was applied to the skin from C57BL/6J mice, followed by the transplantation onto recipient sites of BALB/c mice. The median survival period of the grafts was extended by up to 6 days compared to a PBS control group, accompanied by a reduction in necrotic area. Histological analysis of skin tissues at day 7 after transplantation showed significantly decreased inflammatory cell infiltration and MHC II+ cells in test group, while massive immune cell infiltration was observed in the control group. These findings may also suggest potential use of amelogenin for the prevention of rejection after organ transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来歯のエナメル質の石灰化と成熟にのみ関与するはずのアメロジェニンが免疫抑制作用を有するという現象は、歯の発生時に特殊な免疫システムが作動している可能性を示唆するものであり、発生期の歯胚防御の分子機序を解明する研究の発端となるかもしれない。さらに、使用したアメロジェニンは組み換え蛋白質であり、プリオン等の未知の病原蛋白質を含まないため、生体に安全に使用できる。昨今の免疫抑制剤には重篤な副作用が認められるものが多数確認されており、将来的にアメロジェニンが臓器移植を始め、I型糖尿病、多発性硬化症、関節リウマチなどのMHC II関連自己免疫疾患に対する安全な免疫抑制剤として応用できる可能性がある。