Project/Area Number |
21K16974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Wataru 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30875703)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生療法 / ヒト胎盤由来羊膜・絨毛膜 / 成長因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周組織再生には様々な成長因子が異なるメカニズムで効果を発揮している。ヒト胎盤由来羊膜・絨毛膜(PAC膜)にはFGF-2,EGF,TGFαなどの因子を豊富に含んでおり,PAC膜が歯周組織再生を促進することが示唆されている。PAC膜はアメリカのFDAの認可を受けており,歯周組織再生材料としてdHACMがすでに臨床応用されている。しかし,dHACMの使用が歯周組織治癒に及ぼす影響についての詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では,dHACMが歯周組織治癒に及ぼす影響をin vivo実験で検証し,in vitroではその詳細なメカニズムを明らかにする事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of local application of human dehydrated amnion-chorion membrane (HACM) which contains various growth factors, on the periodontal healing of surgically created periodontal defects in rats. At 4 weeks, the amount of new bone formation in the HACM group was greater than in the unfilled group. Thin new cementum-like structures in the HACM group were also observed. Furthermore, the concentration of VEGF and FGF-2 was measured by ELISA from the HACM extracts. When HACM extract was dropped onto rat periodontal ligament-derived cells, cell proliferation and migration were promoted. These results suggest that growth factors contained in HACM promote proliferation and migration of periodontal ligament-derived cells and lead to enhanced periodontal healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,外科的に作製した歯周炎モデルに成長因子を含むHACMを応用して歯周組織治癒に及ぼす影響を比較・検討した。HACMには多数の成長因子が含まれており,現在までに歯科領域では歯周組織再生療法に応用された報告がいくつか存在する。しかし,HACMから徐放される成長因子が治癒にどのような影響を及ぼすのか不明な点が多いため,本研究で明らかにするという着想に至った。今回の結果では,HACMの含有成分が歯根膜由来細胞の増殖および遊走を促すことで,歯周組織治癒を促進させることが示唆された。本研究の推進により,新たな歯周組織再生療法の開発基盤を構築することで新たな治療戦略の足掛かりになると思われる。