Effect of esthetic restorative materials and abutment tooth contamination on the adhesive properties of resin cements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryo  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20755144)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液汚染 / レジンセメント / 表面自由エネルギー / 接着強さ / セラミックス / CAD/CAM用ハイブリットレジン / 支台歯 / CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジン / ハイブリットレジン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,ハイブリットレジンやセラミックスを用いた間接修復処置を行う頻度が増加している。これら修復物の装着にはレジンセメントが用いられる。一方,これら修復物を試適した際に生じる唾液汚染は,レジンセメントの接着性を低下させることから,汚染物質除去の方法についても検討されてきた。しかし,支台歯であるコア用レジンおよび歯質に対する唾液汚染の影響および処理方法に関しての報告は少ないのが現状である。
そこで,CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジン表面,セラミックス表面および支台歯への唾液汚染がレジンセメントの接着性に及ぼす影響を表面自由エネルギー,接着強さ試験およびSEM観察から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esthetic crown restorations require the integration of the restoration and abutment tooth using adhesive resin cement. On the other hand, salivary contamination of the restoration during intraoral placement may reduce the adhesion of the restoration to the resin cement. However, no effective technique has been established. Therefore, we investigated the effect of salivary contamination on the abutment tooth on the adhesion of resin cement by using surface free energy as an index. As a result, the adhesive strength of resin cement to abutment teeth was decreased by salivary contamination, but was restored by the use of surface treatment materials containing functional monomers or phosphoric acid. The surface free energy was also decreased by salivary contamination, but was restored by each surface treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,表面自由エネルギーを指標として,唾液汚染および表面処理後の修復物および支台歯に対するレジンセメントの接着機構に客観的指標を与えるという学術的意義を有している。その結果,従来の接着試験等の力学的強度試験とは異なり,接着界面で生じている現象を正確に反映した結果を得られた。また,支台歯の唾液汚染がレジンセメントの接着性に及ぼす影響を明らかにしたことで,確実な臨床術式の確立,修復物の寿命予測における貴重な知見となった。また,これらの適切な情報を学会発表および学術論文により,社会的状況を鑑みても不要な再修復を減少させることで健康寿命の延伸という目標に,口腔領域から貢献できたものと考えられる。