Establishment of basic technology of MicroRNA-optimized mechanoresponsive periodontal ligament cell exosome for application to DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kentaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80833805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / エクソソーム / 歯根膜細胞 / micro RNA / miRNA / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病における炎症反応において、抗炎症型M2マクロファージは、炎症を収束させ組織を治癒に向かわせるため、新規治療法のターゲットとして注目されている。申請者らが見出した抗炎症作用を有するメカニカルストレス応答性歯根膜細胞エクソソームは、M2マクロファージ誘導能を有することが示唆される。本研究の目的は、同エクソソームに含まれるM2マクロファージ分化誘導マイクロRNAを同定し、それらを高濃度に含包させたエクソソームによるドラッグデリバリーシステムを開発することである。本研究は、M2型マクロファージ分化誘導機構の解明や、歯周組織の炎症制御に対する創薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression levels of miRNAs contained in exosomes extracted from mechanically stressed periodontal ligament cells. Compared to periodontal ligament cell-derived exosomes without mechanical stress, mechanically stressed periodontal ligament cell-derived exosomes showed increased gene expression of has-miR-146a and has-miR-125a-5p. In contrast, no difference in expression of has-miR-126-3p was observed. hsa-miR-125a-5p mimic-transfected periodontal ligament cells showed increased gene expression of hsa-miR-125a-5p. In addition, the upregulation of hsa-miR-125a-5p gene expression was also observed in exosomes derived from mimic-transfected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病における炎症の制御において、抗炎症型M2マクロファージが炎症を収束させ、組織を治癒に向かわせることが注目されている。申請者らはこれまでに抗炎症作用を有するメカニカルストレス応答性歯根膜細胞エクソソームを見出しているが、本研究では同エクソソームに含まれると推測されるM2マクロファージ分化誘導性micro RNAを同定し、それらを高濃度に含包させたエクソソームを用いたDDSへの基盤を構築することを目指した。本研究を通して得られた知見はM2マクロファージ分化誘導機構の解明や、メカニカルストレスを応用した生体細胞由来エクソソームを用いた炎症制御に対する創薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。