Development of new periodontal regeneration therapy using Decorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugii Hideki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80802280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDecorin / Periodontal ligament / osteoblasts / 歯周組織再生療法 / 骨芽細胞様分化 / 歯根膜幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
進行したう蝕、歯周炎により重度の歯周組織欠損が生じた場合、歯根膜および骨の再生が困難となり、抜歯となる。したがって、このような症例を再生する治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。本研究ではDecorinを歯周組織再生誘導分子として着目し、その機能を強化するために、Decorinと結合し、歯周組織再生を促進する因子Xを明らかにする。これを用いて、広範囲の歯周組織欠損を有する症例に対する治療法の開発に繋げたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the biological functions of decorin (DCN) in the healing and regeneration of wounded periodontal tissue. We investigated the expression pattern of DCN during the healing of wounded periodontal tissue in rats and the effects of DCN on the osteoblastic differentiation of human periodontal ligament (PDL) stem cells (HPDLSCs). The expression of DCN was increased around the wounded PDL tissue on day 5 after surgery. Furthermore, DCN promoted the osteoblastic differentiation of HPDLSCs. DCN did not affect proliferation, migration, or the PDL-related gene expression of HPDLSCs. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that DCN has a role in the healing of wounded periodontal tissue. Furthermore, DCN secreted from PDL cells may contribute to bone healing by upregulating osteoblastic differentiation in HPDLSCs, indicating a therapeutic effect of DCN in periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行したう蝕、歯周炎により重度の歯周組織欠損が生じた場合、歯根膜および骨の再生が困難となり、抜歯となる。したがって、このような症例を再生する治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。
Decorinは、組織再生に関与する分子で、本研究において、傷害されたラット歯周組織の治癒過程初期における歯根膜、および新生骨の周囲でDecorinの発現が上昇し、さらにDecorinが歯根膜幹細胞の骨芽細胞分化を促進することを明らかにした。上記結果より、Decorinは歯周組織再生を促進する因子と考えられ、。これを用いて、広範囲の歯周組織欠損を有する症例に対する治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。