Project/Area Number |
21K16998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病原菌 / アルツハイマー病 / 血液脳関門 / 網羅的解析 / 歯周病 / RNAシーケンス / Porphyromonas gingivalis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病によって引き起こされるアルツハイマー病の解明に向けた血液脳関門の研究は進められてきており,歯周病原菌由来内毒素が脳内に侵入していると考えられる.しかし,脳内に内毒素が到達するためにはBBBを通過していかなければならない.その要因の1つとして,慢性的な刺激によって引き起こされるBBB構成細胞のエピジェネティクス変化があるものと考えた.しかし,BBB機能低下解明のためにエピジェネティクス変化に注目した報告はない.LPSがBBBへ与える影響を解明し,エピジェネティクス修飾をターゲットとした,新たなアルツハイマー型認知症の予防的治療の確立への足掛かりとなることを目標に,本研究の発想に至った.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alzheimer's disease (AD) has been shown to be associated with periodontal disease, and invasion of the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. g) into the brain has been confirmed. It is known that periodontal pathogens or pathogen-derived substances lead to dysfunction of the blood-brain barrier and cause AD. In this study, P. g and cerebral vascular endothelial cells were used. 12 hours after the addition of P. g, RNA was extracted and analyzed using RNA sequencing. The analysis showed a decrease in gene expression of 92 genes and an increase in gene expression of 83 genes in the experimental group compared to the control group. No significant differences were found among the genes whose expression was altered.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、血液脳関門を構成する細胞の一つである脳血管内皮細胞を用いて歯周病原菌による遺伝子発現変化を確認した。その結果、歯周病原菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalisの刺激により脳血管内皮細胞の遺伝子発現に変化が生じる可能性が示唆された。血液脳関門の機能低下はアルツハイマー病の原因となることが知られており、歯周病原菌による血液脳関門の機能低下メカニズムについては明らかとなっていない。本研究は、歯周病とアルツハイマー病の関係性の解明とアルツハイマー病予防につながる可能性がある。