Project/Area Number |
21K17000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Tomoko 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60801470)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エンジニアリングプラスチック / CAD/CAM / 歯科用ポスト / クラウン / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / CAD/CAM冠用ガラスセラミックス / 摩耗挙動 / PEEK / ポスト / 支台築造体 / PEKK / ポリエーテルケトンケトン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エンジニアリングプラスチックは高強度であるとともに、低い弾性係数を持つことから骨の代替材料として整形外科領域で用いられている。本研究ではエンジニアリングプラスチックの1つであるPEKK(ポリエーテルケトンケトン)とCAD/CAM技術を掛け合わせることにより歯根破折の可能性を低減し、またポスト内での界面破壊を減少させる一塊型PEKK製ポストの応用に向けた基礎的データ収集を目指すものである。ポストとしてのPEKKの力学的評価に留まらず、PEKK製ポストの根管内での維持力評価や最終補綴装置装着後の歯根疲労強度までをも調査し、多視点からアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental posts were fabricated by engineering plastic (PEEK), and the retention force with composite resin (CR) for abutment construction and pretreatment that contributes to improved retention force were investigated. The results showed that sandblasting on PEEK improved the retention force between PEEK and CR. The microstructure and crystalline structure of CAD/CAM block glass ceramics used for final restorations after abutment construction were also found to affect the wear behavior with enamel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CAD/CAM技術で製作したエンジニアリングプラスチック製歯科用ポストは、サンドブラスト処理とプライマー処理を行うことによって現在臨床で用いられているファイバー強化型コンポジットレジンポストとの同程度の維持力を確保することができた。また支台築造後におけるクラウン材料(ガラスセラミックス)の選択時には、結晶構造や結晶粒の大きさを考慮する必要があることが明らかとなった。