Examination of SARS-CoV-2 infection risk in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80782854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / IL-1 / TNF-α / IL-17 / ACE2 / TMPRSS2 / FURIN / NRP1 / Furin / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)では、ウイルスのレセプターとしてangiotensin converting enzyme2(ACE2)、さらにウイルス侵入にⅡ型膜貫通型セリンプロテアーゼ(TMPRSS2)やFurinなどのプロテアーゼが注目されており、その局在について歯肉粘膜の免疫組織化学的検索を行ったところ、外縁上皮より内縁上皮での発現が強く、内縁上皮は新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)の感染リスクの高いフォーカスであることを報告した。そこで本申請では、歯周ポケット上皮におけるSARS-CoV-2感染に必須分子の発現動態について分子生物学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether periodontal disease is a risk factor in COVID-19 infection. Various cytokines are involved in the pathogenesis of COVID-19, and some cytokines are shared by COVID-19 and the pathogenesis of periodontitis. Therefore, we investigated whether the addition of various cytokines to cultured human gingival epithelial cells alters the factors associated with SARS-CoV-2 infection. The addition of cytokines (IL-1b, IL-17A, TNF-α) to cultured human gingival epithelial cells resulted in a clear increase in ACE2 and TMPRSS2. Modification due to increased production of cytokines at the site of infection may increase the risk of infection of gingival epithelial cells and contribute to the severity of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイトカイン添加によりヒト歯肉上皮培養細胞は、ACE2およびTMPRSS2で明らかな増加が認められた。過去の疫学報告おいてCOVID-19の重症化に歯周炎がリスク因子であることが示されているので、感染局所でのサイトカインの産生増加による環境変化が上皮細胞の感染リスクを増加させ重症化に関与する可能性が示唆されるという学術的意義を認める。さらに歯周病の予防はCOVID-19の病態制御に貢献する可能性を示しており、歯科医療における新たな社会的意義を認める研究成果であると考えられる。