Project/Area Number |
21K17012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Hayato 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10421067)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / 骨免疫 / セマフォリン / ジルコニア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科インプラント治療は欠損歯に対する予知性の高い治療法とされているが、口腔清掃が不十分であると歯槽骨吸収を伴うインプラント周囲炎を発症してしまう。インプラント周囲炎の詳細な機序は未だに不明であるが、インプラント体のチタンイオン溶出によって症状を悪化させる報告が散見されている。またジルコニアインプラントに起こるインプラント周囲炎はチタンと比較し圧倒的に骨吸収が少ない報告がある。 本研究の目的は、インプラント周囲炎モデルにおいて、チタンおよびジルコニアの溶出が骨代謝に関与する骨免疫タンパクであるセマフォリンの発現にどう影響を及ぼすかを解析し、インプラント周囲炎のメカニズムを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, titanium and zirconia implants were placed in the mandibular bicuspids of miniature pigs to create a peri-implantitis model. From them, titanium and zirconia lysis and semaphorin especially 3A and 4D expression were analyzed using RT-PCR, gene Chip analysis, and immunostaining methods. Three-dimensional bone morphometry was also performed using a dental cone-beam CT. The results showed that semaphorin 3A and 4D expression was different between titanium and zirconia peri-implantitis tissues, suggesting why bone resorption in titanium peri-implantitis is more pronounced than that in zirconia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎はインプラント治療後に発症する極めて難治性の併発症であり、またインプラント周囲炎の治療法について確立されていない。近年インプラント体の材料としてジルコニアが注目されており、ジルコニアインプラントによるインプラント周囲炎は、チタンと比較し骨吸収の軽度であることが報告されている。このことはインプラント周囲炎組織内への金属イオン溶出が影響していると思われた。セマフォリンが骨代謝に影響をしていることからそれぞれの金属イオンとセマフォリンの関連性について検討を行った。 これらによりインプラント周囲炎とセマフォリンの関連を解明でき、治療法の解明に寄与できるため社会的貢献度は大きい。