Project/Area Number |
21K17019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKA Norimasa 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00846082)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炭化ケイ素繊維 / 短繊維 / 長繊維 / 繊維強化型レジン / CIELab / 色調評価 / 歯科用高分子材料 / 高分子複合材料 / 加速劣化試験 / SiC繊維 / 力学的等方性 / 歯科理工 / 補綴歯科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦では、歯科の保険診療において金銀パラジウム合金が歯冠修復用材料として広く用いられている。しかしながら、近年、含有される金やパラジウムの急激な価格高騰に伴い、社会保障費用を圧迫している。さらに、金属アレルギーのアレルゲンとなりうる点も問題である。 上記の問題を解決するため、メタルフリー治療が促進されており、その一環としてガラス繊維強化型レジン(GFRP)を用いた欠損補綴治療が保険収載された。しかしながら、GFRPの機械的強度の不足から、その適用範囲は少数歯欠損の場合に限定されている。 そこで、この問題を解決するために、GFRPに代わる、新規炭化ケイ素繊維強化型レジンを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new fiber reinforced resin containing silicon carbide fibers, which have superior mechanical properties to glass fibers, in order to expand the range of application in which polymer composite materials are used as materials for restorations in prosthetic treatment. Through this research, the following findings were obtained: 1) long fibers should be placed on the tensile side and short fibers on the compressive side to give high mechanical isotropy while maintaining the mechanical strength of SiCFRP, 2) SiCFRP has long-term durability to withstand clinical applications, 3) The black color of SiCFRP can be masked by opaque resin, which is currently used to mask the color of metal in dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で試作した炭化ケイ素(SiC)の長繊維と短繊維を歯科用高分子材料と複合化したSiC繊維強化型レジンは、ガラス繊維強化型レジンよりも少ない繊維含有率で同程度の3点曲げ強さを示し、さらに、沸騰水中で優れた長期耐久性を示した。 また、現在歯科治療に用いられている前装金属冠を製作する場合と同程度のオペークレジンの厚みで、SiC繊維強化型レジンの色が遮蔽可能であった。 以上より、本研究で試作したSiC繊維強化型レジンは、ガラス繊維強化型レジンの代替として、繊維強化型レジンを修復物の材料に用いた欠損補綴治療の適応範囲の拡大に寄与することが示唆された。