Development of Innovative Implant Therapy by Synergistic Effects of Immediate Placement and PTH Formulation on Bone Mass and Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Uto Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10816680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインプラント / 即時埋入 / 骨質 / PTH
Outline of Research at the Start
デンタルインプラントは失った歯を補う有効な治療法であるが、インプラントが顎の骨と結合する「オッセオインテグレーション」を獲得するまでに数か月の期間を要するため、治療期間が長期化するという問題がある。本研究ではまず、抜歯とインプラント埋入を同時に行う即時埋入の有効性をラット上顎骨へのインプラント埋入によって検証する。更に、近年見いだされたPTH製剤による骨量増大効果、骨質向上効果を、口腔内の局所に薬剤投与する簡便な方法を併用することにより、インプラント治療の期間を大幅に短期化する革新的な治療法の開発を目指すことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental model of immediate placement of implants in the maxillary bone of rats was developed in which implants were placed at the same time as tooth extraction. The combination of implant placement and localized intraoral administration of PTH accelerated peri-implant bone healing and increased both bone quality and volume. It was also found that post-implantation surgery denatures collagen fibers in the surrounding bone, which remain in the bone for a long period of time. This is thought to affect the mechanical function of the peri-implant bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床ではすでに実施されている抜歯即時インプラント埋入術に対し基礎科学的な裏付けを行う実験モデルをラットにおいて確立した.更にPTH製剤を利用してインプラント治療の欠点の一つである治療期間の長さを短縮する方法を開発したことに社会的意義がある.またPTH製剤の併用で骨量と骨質を改善できることを明らかにし,未だ不明な点の多いインプラント周囲骨における分子生物学的動態を解析したことに学術的意義がある.