Exploring therapies for bone damage in patients with inherited bone diseases using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hideto  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90801481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨分化 / Runx2 / 再生療法 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 遺伝子疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
RUNX2の変異により生じる先天性骨疾患である鎖骨頭蓋異形成症患者の疾患特異的iPS細胞を樹立し、遺伝子編集技術により正常化したiPS細胞を生体内に応用した際の組織再生に与える影響については不明な点が多い。本研究では、我々が初めて樹立したマウスRunx2欠損iPS細胞をもとに、遺伝子編集技術を用いて遺伝子変異の正常化を図り、骨芽細胞分化の評価を行う。さらに、同細胞を用いた自家移植による移植細胞の動態及び骨欠損の治癒状態を評価する。本研究の推進により、遺伝子編集技術を応用した疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた骨再生医療の開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using iPSCs derived from established Runx2+/- and -/- mice, we investigated the potential of iPSC application as a treatment for bone damage in patients with inherited bone diseases. During the early stages of osteoblast differentiation, Rankl expression was upregulated and Vdr expression was downregulated in Runx2-/- cells compared to wild-type mouse iPSC-derived osteoblasts. Furthermore, the response to 1α,25(OH)2D3 was decreased in Runx2-/- cells. These findings suggest that the regulation of Rankl and Vdr by Runx2 has a significant impact on bone mass, providing important data for osteoporosis treatment strategies for patients with clavicular craniocranial dysplasia, a genetic bone disease caused by Runx2+/-.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞は高い増殖能と多分化能を有することで、細胞移植におけるソースとして期待されている。特に、疾患特異的iPS細胞への期待は大きく、病態解明が困難とされてきた多くの疾患において、その利用価値が高まっている。本研究では、樹立したRunx2ヘテロ、ホモ欠損マウス由来iPS細胞を用いて、遺伝性骨疾患患者の骨損傷に対する治療法としてのiPS細胞応用の可能性について検討した。その結果、Runx2によるRanklとVdrの複合制御が骨量に大きく影響することが示唆された。本研究内容はRunx2ヘテロ欠損が原因の遺伝性骨疾患である鎖骨頭蓋異形成症患者の骨粗鬆症治療に対する重要なデータである。