Elucidation of regenerative muscle fiber maturation mechanism of M2-like macrophages and Tcf4-positive fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yudai  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10875694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋再生 / Tcf4 / 線維芽細胞 / M2様マクロファージ / 再生筋線維 / 成熟 / M2型マクロファージ / アンタゴニスト / マクロファージ / エントーシス / Tcf4陽性線維芽細胞 / 基底膜
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者における筋機能の低下は、筋機能維持機構の衰えが一因となる。そのため筋再生能力の維持が、高齢者の筋機能低下を防ぐ重要な鍵となる。なかでも組織恒常性マクロファージ(M2様マクロファージ)と線維芽細胞の核内転写因子T-cell factor 4(Tcf4)は再生筋線維の成熟に重要であることが報告されてきたが、その詳細は十分に解明されていない。申請者はM2様マクロファージとTcf4陽性線維芽細胞が幼若な再生筋線維に進入する現象を明らかにした。これらの成果を基盤として、再生筋線維、M2様マクロファージおよびTcf4陽性線維芽細胞の異種細胞間コミュニケーションによる再生筋線維成熟機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that fibroblasts play an important role in the maturation of regenerating muscle fibers in skeletal muscle regeneration. It has also been shown that M2-like macrophages are involved in the maturation of regenerating muscle fibers, and are thought to cooperate with fibroblasts to contribute to skeletal muscle regeneration. Furthermore, we discovered a phenomenon in which transcription factor 4 (Tcf4)-positive fibroblasts invade the interior of regenerating muscle fibers. Assuming that this invasion phenomenon has an active effect on skeletal muscle regeneration, we inactivated macrophages to verify whether they would affect Tcf4-positive fibroblasts. However, inactivating macrophages alone did not work as expected, and we were unable to obtain any verification results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在我が国は、超高齢社会に突入し、人生100年といわれるようになった。このような社会的背景において、注目すべきことは健康寿命が100年の人生を全うするということである。そこでTcf陽性線維芽細胞とM2様マクロファージによる再生筋線維の成熟機構を紐解くことができれば、サルコペニアやフレイルなど現代に蔓延る老化現象からなる生活活動能力の低下、そしてそれに付随して生じる著しいQOLの低下を改善または予防することが可能となる。これを実現することにより本当の意味で実りある人生100年が送れるようになると考えた。