Establishment of a multifunctional surface modification method for titanium using thermal diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80876475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン / 熱拡散 / 傾斜構造 / チタン合金 / 表面改質 / マルチファンクショナル化
Outline of Research at the Start
既存のチタンへの表面処理では、チタン表面に複数の機能を付与することはできない。申請者は、チタンに鉄を付着させ表層から熱拡散させることで、耐摩耗性を有するTi-Fe合金層をチタン表層に形成する表面改質に成功した。この技術を応用すると、チタンに対し部位特異的に複数の機能を付与することができる可能性がある。本研究では、チタン表層にTi-Fe合金(耐摩耗性)とTi-Ag(抗菌性)を同時に形成し、チタンが部位特異的に異なる機能を有する表面改質法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alloying the titanium surface layer by thermal diffusion was devised as a new surface modification method for titanium, which is a metallic material for biomedical applications.Ti-Fe diffusion layer with a graded structure was formed on the titanium surface layer by thermally diffusing iron from the titanium surface layer.Also, the surface was found to exhibit high wear resistance.Furthermore, silver was thermally diffused from the titanium surface layer to form a Ti-Ag diffusion layer on the titanium surface layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、チタンの物性向上のための合金化や表面処理では、一つのチタンに複数の機能を付与することはできなかったが、熱拡散では元素を付着させた部位のみで拡散が起こるため、必要な部位を選択して複数の金属元素を同時に拡散させることが可能と考えられる。また、形成される拡散層は傾斜構造を有するため曲げに強く、コーティングで課題であった剥離の問題を解決できる。さらに、熱拡散の熱処理温度はチタンの融点よりもはるかに低いため、チタン製の医療機器の形状を変えることなく応用することが可能である。