Analysis of Signaling Pathways Regulating Intracellular Transport in Age-Related Temporomandibular Joint Osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI MEGUMI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (00834772)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎関節 / 一次繊毛 / 軟骨細胞 / mTOR / 老化 / mTOR / プライマリーシリア / 変形性顎関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の変形性顎関節症の原因は、組織の粘弾性の低下によるものであると考えられているが、その発症メカニズムは未解明である。
プライマリーシリアは、細胞外環境を感受するアンテナ様の細胞小器官である。
申請者らはこれまでの研究で、シリア欠失マウスの下顎頭軟骨細胞において基質の分泌能が低下することを報告した。
本研究では老齢マウスの下顎頭軟骨細胞におけるシリアの出現ならびに細胞外基質の分泌過程を解析し、さらに基質の分泌を制御するシグナル伝達経路を明らかにすることにより、加齢による変形性顎関節症の発症メカニズムを解明し、その予防を含む新たな治療法の開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although aging is one of the most common causes of TMJ-OA, the mechanism of age-related cartilage degradation is not clear. The elasticity of condylar cartilage deteriorates as proteoglycans decrease with age.
In this study, we found that mTOR signaling is attenuated in correlation with the decrease in proteoglycan production in condylar cartilage with age and that the expression of primary cilia is decreased. Furthermore, inhibition of mTOR signaling in condylar cartilage reduced the frequency of primary cilia, resulting in age-related deterioration of condylar cartilage.
Taken together, loss of primary cilia due to a decrease in mTOR signaling correlated with age-related deterioration of condylar cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性顎関節症は顎関節の構成組織である下顎頭軟骨の破壊を特徴とし、高齢者に多くみられる。加齢と共に関節軟骨の緩衝能が劣化することが報告されているが、加齢による緩衝能劣化のメカニズムは依然として明らかになっていない。
本研究では加齢に伴う顎関節の形態変化と、細胞機能を維持するシグナル受容体である一次繊毛の発現変化が相関することを示した。また、加齢とともにmTORシグナルの減衰が生じること、さらには顎関節においてmTORシグナルは一繊次毛を正に制御することを明らかにした。本研究は顎関節の老化メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることで、変形性顎関節症を予防する新たな戦略となる研究である。