Predicting the Progression of Tooth Loss from a 9-Year Cohort Study of 2300 Participants: Validation through Petri Nets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mameno Tomoaki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50845922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯の欠損パターン / 歯の喪失 / 大規模データ / 高齢者 / 疫学調査 / 長期縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,9年間のコホート研究の大規模調査データベースを用いて欠損部位やパターンの変化について検討することである.本研究では,自立した生活を送っている高齢者を対象として調査を実施し,全身疾患,歯数,修復状況,歯周組織,咬合力,口腔乾燥,口腔衛生状態,義歯の使用状況などを記録する.得られた9年間の縦断データより,縦断的統計分析ならびにペトリネットを用いて欠損パターン,欠損拡大の推移を分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate changes in dentition patterns using longitudinal data obtained from a large cohort of community-dwelling older adults.
For the evaluation of dentition patterns, we employed Cummer's classification, which categorizes dentitions based on the presence of the left and right molar groups and the anterior group into 64 patterns. Based on the results of a 9-year survey of 922 individuals (463 men and 459 women), we analyzed changes in Cummer's classification from baseline to the 9-year follow-up using a machine learning model. The analysis revealed that the most frequent progression route involved the loss of all upper jaw blocks followed by the loss of the lower jaw blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで多くの歯科医師がその臨床を通して抱いていると考えられる,“いつ,どのように新たな欠損が生じるか”という疑問に対して,縦断的な歯の欠損の動態を捉えることで,一定のエビデンスを示した.これは,患者個々のリスクに応じた医療を提供する,テーラーメイド歯科医療を実践するうえで重要な知見となると考えられる.