Creation of PEEK implants with biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Mariko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20823529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPEEK / PLD法 / インプラント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / PLD
Outline of Research at the Start
PEEKはそのX線透過性や人体骨と相似する弾性等の特性から整形外科および歯科用インプラントで使用されているものの、その相対的に低い生体適合性および特殊構造のない表面からオッセオインテグレーションの短期化が難しいと評価される。申請者の所属する講座では近畿大学の協力の下、PLD法により各種インプラント材料へのアパタイトシートのレーザーコーティングに成功した。本申請研究では、金属アレルギー患者に対する新規選択肢の一つとなるPEEK材料へアパタイトをレーザーコーティングすることで生体アパタイトシート被覆のPEEKインプラント材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, cellyard apatite was used as the target, and hydrothermal treatment at 140°C for 3 hours was found to be the most suitable condition for the deposition of the hydroxyapatite thin film. From the results of various surface analyzes, it was clarified that the crystal structure of HAp was formed as a thin film on the PEEK surface. In vitro evaluation using rat bone marrow cells showed significantly higher values for all the measurement results in the experimental group. In addition, it was clarified that the cell projections of bone marrow cells on the material surface of the experimental group were elongated. From the results of this study, it was clarified that HAp deposition on the surface of PEEK material is possible without using a medium by using the PLD method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は,PEEK材料とPLD法に着目し,新たな生体材料を開発し他分野への応用を視野に入れているという点にある.また,構造制御の方法も比較的簡易であることから,PEEKインプラント材料の生体親和性の著しく向上することが期待でき,この結果は医科界・歯科界において多くの患者に普及させることを期待できる.また,中間層を使用せずHApを成膜することができるという画期的な方法であることから,特許申請予定である.