Project/Area Number |
21K17056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI KIMIYA 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60876978)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 義歯 / カンジダ / 清掃管理 / 高齢者 / 義歯性口内炎 / 義歯清掃 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カンジダは種々の細菌と共にバイオフィルムを形成,レジンに付着しデンチャープラーク主体をなす.義歯床用レジンは口腔カンジダ症の重要なリスク因子であり,口腔カンジダのリザーバーとなっている.義歯へのカンジダ付着の関連因子が把握できれば高齢者の義歯管理に役立つと思われる.以前の申請者らの研究では,カンジダが新義歯に付着するまでの期間とその関連因子を検討し,口腔内のカンジダの保菌状態・口腔乾燥・義歯清掃状態の3項目がカンジダの義歯への付着状態と有意に関連していた. 本研究では,介入が可能な義歯清掃状態に着目し,義歯清掃管理の介入を行うことで,義歯へのカンジダ付着を抑制することを検証することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candida forms a biofilm together with bacteria, adheres to the resin, and becomes the main component of denture plaque. Understanding the factors associated with Candida adhesion to dentures will be useful in denture management for the elderly. In a previous study by the applicants, three items were found to be significantly associated with the state of Candida adhesion to dentures: oral Candida carriage status, dry mouth, and denture cleaning status. In particular, Candida adhesion to dentures occurs over a short period of about one month in people with oral cavity carriers, so we investigated this by providing denture cleaning guidance intervention. The results showed that Candida adhesion to dentures was suppressed by providing denture cleaning instructions, and good clinical results were achieved even over a 6-month period. It was suggested that denture cleaning may contribute to the prevention of oral candidiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要支援・要介護高齢者の口腔ケアが重要であることは知られているが、義歯の清掃管理まで注意がいきわたらず、正しく行われていないことが多い。義歯床用レジンはカンジダのリザーバーとなっており、種々の細菌とともにバイオフィルムを形成しプラークの主体となるため義歯清掃管理が重要となってくる。口腔カンジダは肺炎や義歯性潰瘍の原因となることがあり、入院や食事摂取不良を予防するこの研究は意義があると考えている。 また義歯とカンジダに関しての横断研究やin vitro・3週間程度の縦断研究は認めるが今回のような半年に及ぶ長期の縦断研究はなく大変価値のあるものだと考えている。