Project/Area Number |
21K17064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Shu 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60845957)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 歯学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,iPS細胞を骨再生医療に応用するべく多くの研究がなされている. iPS細胞は三次元培養により作製されるスフェロイドから細胞増殖ならびに目的細胞へ分化誘導を行うことが知られており,スフェロイドの大きさや形態の違いが分化効率や再現性,未分化状態維持に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆されている.また,申請者はこれまで独自のスクリーニングシステムにより,骨芽細胞分化を促進する小分子化合物の探索を行ってきた. そこで,本研究の目的は, iPS細胞スフェロイドのサイズ制御を行い,これに小分子化合物を応用した新たな分化誘導方法を用いることによって,iPS細胞を応用した新たな骨再生技術を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After controlling the size of iPS cell spheroids, Alizarin Red staining revealed that 700CS, which has a large spheroid size, significantly promotes calcification of the extracellular matrix compared to 100CS, which has a small spheroid size. In addition, iso-H-7, a small molecule compound, significantly promoted the expression of an osteoblast-specific gene (Osterix, Type I collagen) and significantly promoted the mineralization of the extracellular matrix by Alizarin Red staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的はiPS細胞スフェロイドのサイズ制御と,ケミカルバイオロジーの観点から骨芽細胞分化誘導能を有する小分子化合物であるiso-H-7を用いることによって,iPS細胞スフェロイドを効率よく骨組織に自己組織化させることである.本研究は,iPS細胞の骨芽細胞分化機構を解明しながら,新規の骨形成促進剤の開発につながることが期待され,歯科領域にとどまらない多方面の骨組織再生医療の発展に貢献する可能性があるため,意義深い研究課題であるものと考えている.