Exploration of novel treatment of ARONJ with anti-G-CSF antibody using inflammation-induced osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Miho  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10774391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗G-CSF中和抗体 / 骨髄炎 / anti-G-CSF antibody / 骨リモデリング微小環境 / 破骨細胞 / 破骨前駆細胞 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死 / G-CSF
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症などに投与される骨吸収抑制薬の重大な副作用である骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死は発症メカニズム等不明な点が多い。免疫系の活性化に伴う骨破壊は、関節リウマチ、歯周病や骨髄炎などの感染症に頻繁に観察される。好中球は炎症を制御する一方、過剰に活性化されると様々な炎症性サイ トカインを放出し、逆に炎症の増悪や組織の損傷を引き起こす。活性化した好中球を制御することにより骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死を解明・治療法を探索するための基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a model in which mice were injected with zoledronic acid, silk ligature was tied around the maxillary first molar, and LPS was administered to the surrounding periodontal tissues to induce inflammation. Subsequently, anti-G-CSF antibody was topically administered to the gingiva surrounding the maxillary first molar (the anti-G-CSF group), and tissues including gingival mucosa and jawbone were collected and evaluated histopathologically.
TRAP staining showed no significant TRAP-positive osteoclasts in the control group or the anti-G-CSF group, and HE staining showed alveolar bone resorption in the first molar. Although there was no obvious bone exposure, the anti-G-CSF group showed a decrease in empty lacunae compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症や骨転移を有する悪性腫瘍の患者の治療に広く用いられている骨吸収抑制薬の重
大な副作用の一つに骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死があり、患者数は増加傾向にある。炎症の制御が困難になると、腫脹、疼痛、外歯瘻などで患者の口腔に関するQOLは著しく低下するため、軟組織を含めた炎症の局所コントロールは重要である。骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死という軟組織を含めた炎症性疾患は、活動亢進した好中球による好中球介在性疾患とみなされるのではないかという問いを明らかにし、活性化した好中球を制御できれば、患者の口腔に関するQOL維持に繋がると考えられる。