Neural mechanisms by which exercise therapy reduces psychosocial stress-induced orofacial pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mana  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90779620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / ストレス / 運動療法 / マウス / トレッドミル / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 痛み / 顎顔面痛 / Vc
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスは痛み(ストレス誘発痛)を増大させ、QOLを低下させる。歯科領域でみられる慢性痛を主症状とする疾患においてもストレスが痛みの増強因子であることが知られる。一方、ストレスは不可避な存在であるため、これを制御するには日常的な方法でストレスを解消することが望ましい。本研究の目的は、ストレス解消法として近年注目されている運動療法に着目し、①ストレスによる三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核(Vc)のグリア機能の変調が、顎顔面痛増大の脳メカニズムであること、②運動療法が変調したグリア機能を改善し、ストレス誘発痛を軽減すること、の2点を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress is known to be an enhancing factor for pain in diseases with chronic pain in the maxillofacial region, the main symptom of which is found in dentistry. On the other hand, stress is inevitable and should be controlled by daily stress relief. We have previously reported that the central mechanism of stress-induced pain is the modulation of the function of the Vc region. This study focused on exercise therapy, which has recently been attracting attention as a stress reduction method, with the aim of elucidating the effects of exercise therapy on stress-induced maxillofacial pain and its central mechanisms.
In male mice model SDS, pain-related behaviors by masseter muscle formalin test and expression of c-Fos and FosB proteins in Vc were quantified as indices. The group that exercised once every 3 days showed no significant improvement in nociceptive response and increased Vc excitability. The above results were submitted to an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、慢性疼痛の治療法として非薬理学的なアプローチの開発が期待されている。本研究では低強度の身体的運動が、中枢神経系の機能変調への介入効果により、ストレス誘発性の顎顔面痛を軽減できることを動物モデルを用いて明らかにした。本研究結果は歯科臨床系の雑誌にもトピックとして取り上げられ、身体的運動が単なるストレス解消や健康増進だけでなく、顎関節症に代表される歯科領域の慢性痛への対応の一助となる可能性を広く示すことができた。