Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of oral cancer stem cell formation formation using 3D-culture device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nishimuta Fumika  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20808406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / スフェロイド / 3次元培養 / がん幹細胞 / 糖鎖 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんについては、他臓器同様、がん幹細胞を標的とした治療法確立のため、幹細胞の発現・維持機構の解明が急務とされる。組織内で微小環境を形成するがん細胞の形態学的・遺伝学的特性の維持のため、スフェロイドによる培養法が注目されている。我々は、従来の低接着性プレートでは困難な、均一かつ大量のスフェロイドを作製可能なデバイスを開発した。このデバイスで作製した口腔がんスフェロイドは、幹細胞マーカーや抗がん剤に対する抵抗性が亢進していた。そこで本申請研究では、新規デバイスで作成されたスフェロイド内の細胞外マトリックス由来の糖鎖シグナルに着目し、不明な点が多い口腔がんの幹細胞化の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain the morphological and genetic characteristics of cancer cells that form microenvironments in tissues, we developed a micro-well chip that can produce uniform and large numbers of spheroids, which is difficult to achieve with conventional low-adherent plates. Oral cancer cells seeded on this device quickly aggregated and formed smooth-edged spheroids, which maintained their morphology even at 5 days of culture. The formed spheroids were mainly composed of viable cells. Compared to the conventional 2-dimensional culture cells, the constituent cells of the spheroids were more stem cell-like and less sensitive to anticancer drugs. Furthermore, the cells outgrowth from the spheroids also maintained their stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は、難治性の根源であると考えられ、これらを標的とした治療が新たな治療戦略として注目を集めている。口腔がんに対しても、同様の治療戦略の確立が急務であるが、従来の二次元培養した口腔がん細胞に含まれる幹細胞は20%以下であり、その単離は煩雑である。本申請で開発したマイクロウェルチップは、簡便に口腔がん細胞の幹細胞化が誘導可能であり、幹細胞化の分子機構の解明や、関連分子の標的化による薬剤抵抗性の獲得防止を目剤した治療戦略の提案へと繋がることが期待される。
また同チップはデザインの自由度が高く、がん細胞以外の細胞にも応用可能な汎用性の高い、革新的な三次元培養法を提案できるものと確信している。