Project/Area Number |
21K17153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Shutaro 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90828576)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 骨形成 / 機械的特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
矯正歯科治療においては、歯を移動する際の確実な固定源を得るために、チタン合金製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューが広く臨床応用されており、従来の困難であった歯の移動を効率的に行うことが可能となっている。しかし、現在の歯科矯正用アンカースクリューは、隣在歯根の損傷を生じる危険性、スクリュー破折などの強度の問題などを抱えている。Zr基金属ガラスは高い圧縮強度を有することから小さなサイズに加工しても十分な強度を有し、優れた生体親和性、骨組織に近似した弾性係数を有している。本研究は、Zr基金属ガラス製アンカースクリューの骨内における安定性や機械的特性について、チタン合金製と比較することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the research implementation plan during the subsidized project period, the following items were carried out.(1) Evaluation of stability within the jawbone of beagle dogs (measurement of insertion torque value, removal torque value, degree of mobility, and evaluation of the relationship between the proximity of the screw to the tooth root, dropout rate, and presence or absence of load), (2) Measurement of elements contained in blood (evaluation of biotoxicity), (3) Histological evaluation (evaluation by bone morphometric measurement), (4) Evaluation of screw surface structure before and after experiment by scanning electron microscope (SEM), (5) Evaluation of mechanical properties by tensile test and torsional bending test. Based on the above research results, a research paper was prepared and submitted to Scientific reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨の再生医療分野においては、生体金属材料の実用化はチタンの他にはなく、臨床上の問題点も存在する。そのため、より材料と骨組織の境界面で親和性が高く結合し、組成金属イオンが溶出せず、骨に近い弾性率を有した新たな生体金属材料の開発が期待されていた。本研究は、新規組成のスクリューを開発して、安全性有効性の高い医療機器を目指すという、非常に独自性の高い取り組みであった。また、開発した金属ガラススクリューは、サイズが小さくても矯正力などの荷重に対する機能を果たすことができ、歯科矯正用アンカースクリューを現在よりも小型化して、歯根に安全で有効性の高いデザインにすることが可能であると証明された。