Investigation of the development process of oral function using tableware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tsutomu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804575)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords捕食 / 三次元動作解析 / 食具 / 口腔機能発達不全症 / 口腔機能 / 食育
Outline of Research at the Start
食具を用いた捕食は、口腔だけでなく頭部や腕などの運動機能を必要とする協調運動であり、高度な機能発達が求められるが、その発達過程、協調様式、食具が与える影響などそのほとんどは明らかになっていない。本研究では、捕食動作の三次元動作解析と、機能計測とを併用することで、食具毎に応じた捕食時の口腔機能と運動機能の発達過程、協調様式を明らかにするとともに、口腔機能発達不全症児の捕食時口腔機能の特性を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the characteristics of feeding behavior in childhood using three-dimensional motion analysis. Children and adults were instructed to eat rice with a spoon from a rice bowl placed on a table. As a result, it was found that (1) children have smaller front-back movement than adults when scooping rice from the bowl, (2) The child inserts the spoon into the mouth from the right side. (3) children insert the spoon after the maximum opening of the mouth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能発達不全症が保険収載されて以降、小児歯科診療において口腔機能を診査、診断、加療する機会は増えている。しかし、小児期の捕食動作の発達過程は明らかとなっておらず、客観的な評価基準は未だ確立していない。本研究では三次元動作解析を通して小児期の捕食動作の特徴を明らかにすることを目的に計測を行い、捕食動作における小児期の特徴を明らかにした。これらの結果は、小児期の口腔機能の発達過程を示しており、今後の口腔機能発達不全症の診断に向けたエビデンスの蓄積に寄与できたと考えている。