Project/Area Number |
21K17157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Kazuaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10882277)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | microRNA / エピジェネティクス / 顔面形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中顔面の陥凹は、外科的矯正治療などを必要とする異常である。中顔面の陥凹は、家族性の症候群として認められることがある一方、非家族性としても多く見られる。非家族性中顔面陥凹は、ゲノムの異常が原因ではない。ゲノム以外の分子制御機構には、エピジェネティクスが知られており、その一つにmicroRNAがある。1つのmicroRNAは複数~数百の遺伝子をターゲットにするため、1つのmicroRNAの変化でもその分子変動は広範囲に渡る。microRNAと中顔面陥凹との関連を解明する。本研究により、中顔面陥凹が引き起こる原因が解明できれば、予防的な処置により外科的矯正治療などを回避できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Midface deficiency is a major anomaly that requires surgical orthodontic treatments. Midface deficiency is observed in syndrome patients, while it is also found as a non-familial condition. Non-familial midface defects are not caused by genomic abnormalities. This study investigated pathogenesis of midface deficiency observed in mice with defect of microRNA, one of the epigenetic factors. The results suggest that DNA damage is avoided by microRNA expression in neural crest-derived cells during normal facial development. It is possible that non-familial midface deficiencies are caused by the induction of senescence signals due to presence of DNA damage which is induced by changes in microRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
審美的な要求度の高い顔面における異常は、患者のquality of lifeに大きな影響を与える。中顔面陥凹は外科的矯正治療などを必要とする大きな顔面異常である。その多くは非家族性として認められるが、発症機序は謎のままである。本研究結果は、顔面形成に、ゲノムではないエピジェネティクス因子の一つであるmicroRNAが関与していることを示した。その本研究成果の意義は極めて大きい。今後、正常な顔面形成を促すための出生前治療の確立に大きく貢献できると考えられる。