Project/Area Number |
21K17158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 部分無歯症 / Wnt10A / 小児がん / シクロホスファミド / 歯の発生 / Wntシグナル / 先天欠如歯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,歯胚の発生に重要とされているカノニカルWntシグナルをGFPで可視化するマウス(R26-WntVisマウス)を用い,抗がん剤のシクロホスファミド(CPA),抗てんかん薬であるバルプロ酸(VPA),ビタミンAの代謝産物であるレチノイン酸(RA)の投与を行うことで,環境的要因による歯の発生過程への影響の探索を行う。さらには,WNT10Aのノックアウトマウスを作成して同様に3種の薬剤を投与し,薬剤投与による歯の形成異常においてWNT10Aがどのように影響しているのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that when cyclophosphamide (CPA), which is a typical anticancer drug, is administered to mice, abnormal tooth occurs depending on the dental stage. In this study, we focused on Wnt signaling, which plays an important role in tooth germ formation. We administered CPA, valproic acid, and retinoic acid to mice in which Wnt signals were visualized using fluorescent proteins, and examined their effects on the process of tooth development. As a result, it was suggested that the Wnt signal plays an important role in various sites depending on the stage of tooth formation, and that cell death occurs specifically in the cells around the Wnt signal immediately after CPA administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん治療により顎顔面領域の晩期合併症として顎顔面形態異常や歯の形成異常が生じたという報告が増加している。小児がん治療などの環境要因が顎顔面領域の発生過程に与える影響については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では,顎顔面領域での発生に重要とされているWntシグナルを蛍光タンパクで可視化するマウスを用い,小児がん治療薬、バルプロ酸とレチノイン酸をこのマウスに投与した。これにより環境要因がもたらす顎顔面発生ならびに歯の発生過程への影響の探索を行った。本研究結果により,環境要因に伴う顎顔面領域の合併症に対する基礎的理解が深まり,予防法や治療法の確立に貢献する事が可能となる。