Basic research on the effect of orthopedic force with orthodontic implant to skeletal maxillary prognathism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Mayama  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80792150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 顎整形力 / 歯科矯正用インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、歯科矯正用アンカースクリューやアンカープレート等の矯正用インプラントが矯正歯科治療における固定源として有効であることが明らかとなり、成長期における骨格性不正咬合に対する治療において歯系への副作用を防止するために、TADsを用いた試みが行われている。本研究は、ビーグル犬を用いた基礎研究により、矯正用インプラントに直接的に顎整形力を作用させる方法と、固定式顎内装置による方法を比較し、上顎骨の成長抑制効果、下顎骨の成長促進効果、下顎頭への影響について、三次元的、骨形態計測学的な手法を用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthodontic implants were implanted in the jawbone of beagle dogs to apply orthodontic force. Torque values for placement and removal, mobility, and dropout rates were evaluated for these implants. These studies revealed the high stability of orthodontic implants in the jawbone of beagle dogs. In addition, the orthodontic safety of the screws was evaluated by measuring the concentration of elements in the blood, and a high level of safety was demonstrated. These results indicate that orthodontic implants can be placed in the upper and lower jaw to provide orthodontic force in beagle dogs as in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期の骨格性上顎前突患者の治療は、定量的な評価の難しさから未だに明らかになっていないことが多い。本研究では、動物実験を用いた基礎研究を用いて、ビーグル犬顎骨に植立した歯科矯正用インプラントの安定性と安全性を明らかにした。顎整形力のみによるデータを正確に収集を行うことが可能となったことで、今後、定量的な顎整形力の評価を行うことが可能となった。