Analysis of changes in expression of oral bacteria membrane transporters in the relation to occurrence of oral mucosal disorders associated with high-dose chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yuko  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70803188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児がん / 大量化学療法 / 口腔細菌叢 / 歯周病菌 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / Streptococcus mutans / 口腔粘膜障害 / 抗がん剤 / ABCトランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん患者における大量化学療法の際には、免疫能が低下することで口腔内の環境が大きく変化するため、口腔細菌叢に変化が生じる可能性が考えられている。各種口腔細菌において、口腔内の環境変化に対応する最も重要なタンパクとして「ABCトランスポーター」が挙げられ、口腔細菌が様々な環境の変化に曝露された際に、そのストレスに応答することで発現動態を変化させることが知られている。本研究では、大量化学療法を行う小児患者における口腔粘膜障害の原因の特定につながる知見を得るために、患者の口腔検体を採取し口腔内細菌の「ABCトランスポーター」に焦点をあてて、分子生物学的手法を用いてその発現動態を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples were collected from children undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at various time points, then PCR assays of DNA extracted from those specimens were performed. Three months after transplantation, the detection rates of all oral Streptococcus spp. and periodontopathogenic bacteria increased as compared to that at one month after transplantation. In addition, sequence analysis was performed to identify the periodontopathogenic bacteria species. Among all identified before transplantation, Actinomyces spp. showed the highest rate of prevalence, while the most abundant in all stages was the Streptococcus genus. These findings suggest that Actinomyces spp. and Streptococcus spp. bacteria are associated with oral mucosal disorder development. Additionally, they provide useful information regarding oral care for children undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and prevention of oral mucosal disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量化学療法による全身状態の変化や長期にわたる抗生剤の投与によって、移植前では歯肉炎に関与するActinomyces 属が多く、移植直後からStreptococcus 属へと菌叢が変化している。大量化学療法を行うにあたってターゲットとなる細菌が明らかになれば口腔衛生指導の要点や粘膜障害を予防するための足がかりになると期待できる。