Involvement of mitochondria-associated share stress protein in jaw bone degenerative changes due to masticatory muscle hypofunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kondo (Ino) Airi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70827633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼筋機能 / 退行性変化 / シェアストレス / 咀嚼筋 / 筋力 / 骨形態
Outline of Research at the Start
近代は加工食による軟食化が進み、食事の時間と噛む回数は少なくなり、噛む力も古代に比べて極度に小さくなった。この咀嚼能力の低下に従って人類の顎は次第に小さくなってきたとされているが、このような顎顔面形態の変化のメカニズムは解明されていない。最近、水生生物のメダカにおいても無重力環境で骨密度が減少することが明らかになったが、そこでは、ミトコンドリア関連シェアストレス(Shear stress、剪断応力ストレス)蛋白の発現上昇と破骨細胞の分化促進・活性化が認められた。本研究では、咀嚼筋機能低下に伴う骨密度減少と顎骨の形態変化ならびにシェアストレス蛋白との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the decrease in bone mineral density and jaw bone morphology and mitochondria-associated shear stress protein in a mouse model of masseter muscle dysfunction. Botulinum Toxin Type A was injected into the bilateral masseter muscle of bilateral rats to induce masseter muscle hypofunction. Bone morphometry showed a decrease in trabecular bone in the jaw bone of rats treated with Botulinum Toxin Type A. There was an increase in osteoclasts. In addition, there was an increase in osteoclasts and a tendancy toward an increase in the expression of the shear stress protein fkbp5. These results suggest that mitochondrial share stress protein may be involved in the decrease in bone mineral density and increase in osteoclasts due to the decrease in masseter muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、咀嚼筋力低下による間欠的で緩急のある力学的ストレスの低下が、顎骨の骨密度・形態に及ぼす影響を探求する。さらには、力学的ストレスと一般生体ストレスの双方に共通に働く因子の関与を探求する。そして、顎骨形態変化の原因に迫ることにつながっていく可能性があることが学術的意義のあるところである。さらに、顎顔面形態の変化は歯列形態の変化に直結しており、メカニズムの解明により、将来的に不正咬合の予想・予防につながることに社会的意義がある。