Interspecies chemical communication between oral bacteria enhances the generation of volatile methyl mercaptan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10898224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口臭 / 歯周病 / 微生物代謝 / 細菌間相互作用 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
口臭は他人が最も不快に感じる体臭の一つである。主要な口臭の原因成分として、微量でも非常に強力な臭気を発するメチルメルカプタンが知られている。我々は、ある特定の2種類の口腔細菌の共存によって、このメチルメルカプタンの発生が約3倍に増加する「口臭増強機構」を発見した。本研究では、この口臭増強機構の仕組みを明らかにし、新たな口臭予防対策に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influences of bacterial interactions on CH3SH production and its molecular mechanisms using representative oral bacteria. As a result, we found that (1) CH3SH production by Fusobacterium nucleatum is increased by amino acid metabolites excreted from oral Streptococci, (2) the methionine metabolic pathway via polyamine synthesis in Fusobacterium nucleatum is involved in its promotion, and (3) the halitosis-causing bacteria involved in the production of hydrogen sulfide (H2S).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口臭は他人が最も不快に感じる体臭の一つであるが、自己識別が難しい。そのため、口臭を気にする人は多く、口臭心身症(自臭症)も増加傾向にある。口臭の原因成分の中でも微量で非常に強力な臭気を発するメチルメルカプタン(CH3SH)は、日本人の8割が羅患している歯周病の悪化因子としても注目されている。本研究より、口腔内のCH3SH発生には、口臭増強因子を口臭原因菌に受け渡す、間接的口臭原因菌の関与が明らかになったことで、今後は新たな治療法や薬剤開発が進み、口臭予防のみならず、歯周病の治療にも役立つと期待できる。