The development of a new predictive model for perinatal complications targeting the oral microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamahara Toru  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (40756235)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 周産期 / コホート / 機械学習 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では周産期における口腔内細菌叢の変化に着目をし、周産期の口腔内細菌叢変化と周産期合併症の関連について探索をおこなう。この結果から、口腔内細菌叢をターゲットとした周産期合併症リスク予測モデルを構築し、比較的容易に介入できる口腔内環境の整備が周産期合併症のリスク軽減に寄与し得ることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on changes in the oral microbiome during the perinatal period to investigate the relationship with perinatal complications. We analyzed the microbiomes of 269 pregnant women using saliva (807 samples) and dental plaque (807 samples) collected in each perinatal semester. The variation in the microbiomes between samples was calculated using Unifrac distances, and this was used to investigate the relationship with perinatal complications.
As a result, the patterns of microbiome changes during the perinatal period were identified. These patterns were combined with physiological and biochemical data to perform machine learning, leading to the creation of a risk prediction model for perinatal complications using a multimodal Bayesian network. This risk prediction model demonstrated that improving the oral environment from the early perinatal period can contribute to reducing the risk of perinatal complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1996年にOffenbacherが妊婦の歯周炎と早産・低体重児出産の関連を報告して以来、この領域では多くの研究が行われているが、研究間での人種多様性や歯周病の定義の違いで議論が続いていた。そこで本研究では歯周炎だけではなく、周産期の各セメスターにおける口腔内細菌叢の変化を絡めることで、口腔と周産期合併症の関連を詳細に解析することができた。これにより信頼性の高いデータが得られ、今後の本領域の研究に寄与することが予想される。