Project/Area Number |
21K17255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Maki 埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 薬剤師 (40859922)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん患者 / アプリ / 病院 / 地域薬局 / 副作用 / 乳がん / 薬剤師 / モニタリング / システム / 病院薬剤師 / 地域薬局薬剤師 / がん患者支援アプリ / 協働モニタリング / 地域医療連携 / 乳癌 / 地域薬剤師 / モニタリングシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外来抗がん薬治療患者は治療中在宅で過ごすため抗がん薬の副作用に早期に対応することが必要とされる。しかし昨今のCOVID-19流行に伴い、医療者は対面での患者状態の診察ができない問題に直面した。申請者は、症状モニタリングや副作用発現時の即時対応を可能とするがん患者支援アプリを開発し、それが副作用の重篤化回避に繋がることなどを報告している。本研究では、病院と地域の薬局薬剤師間で、COVID-19拡大下でも活用できるがん患者支援アプリを用いた協働モニタリングシステムの運用検証を行い、先駆的な病院と地域の薬剤師間の協働による最良の地域医療連携の確立およびアプリの導入効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The evaluation was conducted on breast cancer patients receiving Abemaciclib. Common side effects included diarrhea, abdominal pain, fatigue, and rash. The adherence rates, measured by pill count and medication possession ratio, had median values of 95 and 0.97, respectively. The median Relative Dose Intensity (RDI) was 52, with reasons for RDI reduction being dose reduction or treatment interruptions due to side effects. The median duration of treatment continuation was 531 days. The median input implementation rate for the app was 94%. Consultation time at the pharmacist's outpatient clinic to confirm symptoms and medication status was within 5 minutes for all cases. There was one emergency visit due to Grade 1 rash and itching. Survey results showed increased satisfaction among patients, insurance pharmacy pharmacists, and physicians, accompanied by reduced burden and anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬機法が改訂されがん患者の副作用のモニタリング・フォローアップと継続的な薬学的管理と患者支援が義務化されたが、病院と地域薬局間の連携は、連携手段がなかったり、限定的であったりするという課題があり、その連携システムの開発は強く望まれていた。今回アプリを用いてシステムを構築後、運用したことで、がん薬物療法の副作用は発現したが、薬剤師が早期に重篤化を回避し、治療を継続することができた。患者、主治医、薬剤師間で互いに負担を軽減し、安全かつ効果的な治療の質の向上が期待できると考えられた。