Effectiveness of guideline for dissemination and education on the treatment behavior of psychiatrists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naomi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, リサーチフェロー (70865906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会実装 / 治療ガイドライン / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / 抗精神病薬 / 処方調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の土台となる「精神科医療の普及と教育に対するガイドラインの効果に関する研究(EGUIDEプロジェクト)」は、統合失調症薬物治療ガイドラインとうつ病ガイドラインの普及と教育を目的に開始された、国内外に例がない治療ガイドラインの社会実装とその効果を検証する研究である。
本研究は、プロジェクトの参加施設から収集された処方データを用いて、ガイドラインの普及と教育により統合失調症とうつ病の入院患者に対する実際の処方行動に効果が現れているか検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the real-world effectiveness of education regarding clinical guidelines for psychiatric disorders using ‘the Effectiveness of guidelines for dissemination and education in psychiatric treatment (EGUIDE)’ project. Treatment data collected in 2016-2019 were used to compared between patients under the care of psychiatrists participating in the project and those not participating in the project. Results revealed that some proportions of recommended treatments were higher among participating psychiatrists than among nonparticipating psychiatrists, and furthermore, that it increased gradually over time.This strategy of providing education regarding the clinical guidelines for psychiatric disorders was effective in improving the treatment-related behavior of psychiatrists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療ガイドライン(GL)とは、科学的根拠などに基づいて最適と考えられる治療法等を提示する文書である。本邦において精神科領域のGLが発表されてから約10年経過したが、未だに本邦のGL推奨治療(例:統合失調症における抗精神病薬単剤治療)の実施率は諸外国よりも低く問題となっている。加えて、医療機関ごとに推奨治療の実施率が0~100%と大きくバラついている。
この問題を解決すべく、EGUIDEプロジェクトはGLの普及と教育を行っており、本研究によってその活動が実臨床の治療行動の改善に有効であると証明された。GLの普及によって治療が均てん化され、全国の患者のQOL改善に貢献することが期待されている。