| Project/Area Number |
21K17266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Yuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20881220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | PFAS / neuron / 甲状腺ホルモン / 血液脳関門 / 脳発達 / 神経分化 / 環境化学物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はパーフルオロオクタンスルホン酸(PFOS)を始めとする有機フッ素化合物類(PFASs)によるヒト中枢神経系分化・発達への影響を解析する。これまで、実験動物を用いた研究から、周産期のPFASs曝露が中枢神経系の発育・発達を阻害する可能性が報告されている。しかし、ヒトの周産期PFASs曝露による影響は明らかではなく、さらにPFASs曝露によって影響が示されるメカニズムは明らかではない。以上から、PFASs曝露による影響を「ヒト胎児由来神経前駆細胞株を用いた神経分化」「BBB透過性及び機能」から評価すし、PFASs曝露による胎児脳神経系の発達、発育への影響とその機序の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) are used in a wide range of applications, such as surfactants, due to their thermal and chemical stability. One type of these organic fluorine compounds, perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS), is known for its structural stability, high bioaccumulation potential, and various toxicities. This study focused on the neurodevelopmental toxicity of PFOS, specifically examining its impact on neurodevelopment mediated by thyroid hormones and its effects on the blood-brain barrier. The results indicated that PFOS inhibits dendritic formation through effects mediated by the thyroid hormone converting enzyme, deiodinase 2 (D2). Additionally, while high-dose exposure to PFOS may impact the blood-brain barrier, its transport into the brain might be influenced by specific transporters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
その化学的な安定性から蓄積性が高く様々な影響が示唆されるPFASの一種であるPFOSは様々な毒性影響を持つことが示唆されており、その一つが神経発達毒性である。しかし、in vivoおよび疫学研究から神経発達毒性への影響が示唆されていたがそのメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究では、甲状腺ホルモン変換酵素を介した毒性影響により神経発達に重要である樹状突起形成を阻害する可能性を報告した。この報告はPFOS曝露による甲状腺ホルモン系を介した毒性影響メカニズムの一端に迫る重要な報告である。