Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms involved in coronavirus transmission to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takaaki  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 助教 (00803181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 糖鎖 / SARS-CoV-2 / コロナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、世界中で大流行している新型コロナウイルスSARS-CoV-2は、重度の肺炎を引き起こし、高い致死性をもつ。
ヒトコロナウイルスの自然宿主についてはいくつか報告があるが、どのようにしてヒトに伝播したのかはまだ不明であるため、新たなヒトコロナウイルスの出現に備えることができない。
本研究では、自然宿主からヒトへの伝播に必要な分子を検討し、ヒトへの伝播メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 has spread widely around the world, and the resurgence of infection has occurred many times due to the repeated emergence of mutant strains. Many issues remain, such as establishing treatments for the after-effects, and there are many unknowns about how SARS-CoV-2 was transmitted to humans and its transmission mechanism.
In this research, we aimed to clarify molecules involved in transmission to humans by analyzing the sugar chain structure that SARS-CoV-2 binds to. We analyzed it and found that it binds to sialic acid-containing chains and some glycosaminoglycans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SARS-CoV-2 が結合する糖鎖構造を解析し、シアル酸含有する糖鎖やいくつかのグリコサミノグリカンと結合することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、SARS-CoV-2のヒトへの伝播メカニズムを明らかにする上で、重要な知見となる可能性がある。また、今回明らかにした糖鎖構造は、SARS-CoV-2に対する治療薬の新規のターゲットとなりうる。