Evaluation of fatty acid toxicity in carnitine deficiency model mice and examination of effects on the intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Komaki Yuga  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (50839438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL-カルニチン / カルニチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、脂肪酸の質に着目し、脂肪酸代謝が障害されている点を利用し脂肪酸の毒性を評価することに特徴がある。既報にある持続的な静脈注射によって脂肪酸毒性を評価するモデル長期の毒性評価モデルには適さない。今回申請者が目指しているモデルは、食事中の脂質組成を変えることによる生体影響を評価する長期の毒性評価モデルの開発であり、独創的な点である。予想される結果として、ステアリン酸やトランス脂肪酸含有食事摂取JVSマウスでは高脂肪酸血症となり、腸管病変や動脈硬化病変、脂肪肝炎が認められるのではないかと期待される。本研究の結果を通じ種々の長鎖脂肪酸の個体レベルでの脂肪酸毒性評価モデルの開発ができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an experiment, carnitine-deficient model mice (JVS mice) were given feed containing linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, and elaidic acid added to AIN93M to replace carbohydrates at a weight ratio of 1 or 2% for 6 weeks. Fecal ALP tended to be high, but there were large individual differences. Therefore, we focused on stearic acid and conducted an experiment in which wild-type mice and JVS mice were given feed containing AIN93M with stearic acid or octanoic acid (medium chain fatty acid) added to replace 4% carbohydrate by weight for 6 weeks. Histological findings of inflammation were observed in the small intestine of mice, but there were no differences depending on the feed. Therefore, it was concluded that the difference in toxicity to the intestinal tract depending on the type of fatty acid ingested is unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-カルニチンと炎症性腸疾患のかかわりに関して詳細は不明であるが、炎症性腸疾患におけるL-カルニチン及び脂肪酸毒性の関わりを明らかにすることで、炎症性腸疾患の発症予防に繋がると考え行った研究であった。脂肪酸添加飼料摂取によりJVSマウスでの小腸で組織学的炎症所見を認めたことから、カルニチン欠乏に伴う遊離脂肪酸の腸管に対する影響はあるものと推察されたが、脂肪酸ごとの毒性の違いははっきりしなかった。