Integration of genomics and metabolomics for prevention of menopausal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iida Miho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70594505)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords更年期障害 / 予防医学 / コホート研究 / メタボローム / メタボロミクス / 女性医学 / 閉経 / 地域在住女性 / メタボローム解析 / Women’s health / Menopausal disorders / Genomics / Metabolomics
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会を迎えるわが国において,指導的地位に女性が占める割合の増加が期待されて久しいが,中高年女性の労働能力の著明な低下をもたらす更年期障害への対策は十分ではない.その背景には,全女性の半数以上が経験するcommon diseaseであるにも関わらず,確立した予防法が存在しないことや,非常に多彩かつ主観的な症状に対して,実地臨床における客観的指標が欠如しているといった課題が挙げられる.本研究では,地域在住者を対象とした大規模コホートのオミックスデータを活用し,更年期障害の予防や早期介入を検討する際の有益な医学的知見を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence on prevention of menopausal disorders among Japanese midlife women is limited. We explored risk factors and biomarkers for menopausal disorders using a variety of data from a cohort study of community-dwelling women. Our results showed that the profiles of plasma metabolites, which reflect both genetic and environmental influences, change rapidly around age 50, the median age of menopause, and also alter according to menopausal status (pre-menopause, menopausal transition, and post-menopause). Furthermore, the presence or absence of menopausal disorders could be discriminated with a certain degree of accuracy by using the plasma concentration data of 94 metabolites. As for risk factors of menopausal disorders, our study revealed that lifestyle habits and psychosocial factors such as alcohol consumption, insomnia, and anxiety state, as well as a low degree of work control and effort-reward imbalance may be involved in the development of menopausal disorders among working women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指導的地位に女性が占める割合の増加が期待されている中、中高年女性の労働生産性に影響をもたらす更年期障害の予防や早期介入に関する対策は十分ではない.本研究により、働くの更年期障害の発症には、労働環境・生活習慣・心理社会的因子が複合的に関与している可能性が示され、包括的なアプローチの重要性がうかがえた。一方、更年期障害の診断に有用な客観的指標については、十分な対象者数ではなかったものの代謝プロファイル全体の変化が確認された。今後大規模な女性健康研究を可能とするデータベースの確立を期待したい。